MENU

State Volleyball Semifinals Highlights and Interviews

State Volleyball Semifinals Highlights and Interviews
State Volleyball Semifinals Highlights and Interviews

West Des Moines Valley has moved into position for its first 5A volleyball state championship, but will have to get by #1 Cedar Falls.

Meantime, Kuemper Catholic returns to the title game.

Interview and highlights from Channel 13's Mark Freund.

Scores below:

Class 5A State Tournament

Top Bracket

Tuesday, November 12

12:00 p.m. - Court One

#1 Cedar Falls 25-25-21-24-15 #8 Waukee 22-10-25-25-12

Box Score

2:00 p.m. - Court One

#4 Ankeny 25-25-25, #5 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 20-15-18

Box Score

Bottom Bracket

12:00 p.m. - Court Two

#7 Pleasant Valley 25-25-19-25, #2 Iowa City Liberty 17-12-25-20

Box Score

2:00 p.m. - Court Two

#3 West Des Moines Valley 25-25-23-25 #6 Dowling Catholic 25-25-23-25

Box Score

Thursday, November 14

Class 5A Semifinals

10:00 a.m. - Court One: Cedar Falls 21-25-25-25, Ankeny 25-18-16-15

Box Score

10:00 a.m. - Court Two: West Des Moines Valley 25-25-25, Pleasant Valley 23-13-16

Box Score

Friday, November 15

Class 5A Championship - 10:00 a.m.

Cedar Falls (43-1) vs. West Des Moines Valley (42-4)

Class 4A State Volleyball Scores & Statistics

Top Bracket

Tuesday, November 12

Top Bracket

4:00 p.m. - Court One

#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27-25-23-25 #8 Glenwood 25-17-25-18

Box Score

6:00 p.m. - Court One

#5 West Delaware 25-22-25-25, #4 Waverly-Shell Rock 16-25-17-20

Box Score

Bottom Bracket

4:00 p.m. - Court Two

#7 Western Dubuque 25-21-18-25-15, #2 Xavier 23-25-25-21-10

Box Score

6:00 p.m. - Court Two

#6 Marion 25-25-25, #3 North Scott 21-23-15

Box Score

Thursday, November 14

Class 4A Semifinals

12:00 p.m. - Court One- Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25, West Delaware 22-15-15

Box Score

12:00 p.m. - Court Two - Western Dubuque 25-25-23-25, Marion 14-19-25-22

Box Score

Friday, November 15

Class 4A Championship - 12:15 p.m. - Sergeant Bluff-Luton (36-3) vs. Western Dubuque (24-13)

Class 3A State Volleyball Tournament Scores & Statistics

Wednesday, November 13

Top Bracket

10:00 a.m. - Court One

#8 Union 15-20-26-25-15 #1 Davenport Assumption 25-25-24-21-9

Box Score

12:00 p.m. - Court One

#5 Mount Vernon 25-23-21-29-15, #4 West Liberty 13-25-25-27-11

Box Score

Bottom Bracket

10:00 a.m. - Court Two

#2 Kuemper Catholic 25-25-22-30, #7 Unity Christian 18-23-25-28

Box Score

12:00 p.m. - Court Two

#3 Red Oak 26-26-26, #6 Nevada 24-15-19

Box Score

Thursday, November 14

Class 3A Semifinals

2:00 p.m. - Court One - Mount Vernon 25-22-18-25-15, Union 21-25-25-10-13

Box Score

2:00 p.m. - Court Two - Kuemper Catholic 25-25-23-23-15, Red Oak 19-13-25-25-10

Box Score

Friday, November 15

2:30 p.m. - Class 3A Championship - Mount Vernon (35-10) vs. Kuemper Catholic (37-4)

Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament Scores & Statistics

Wednesday, November 13

Class 2A First Round

2:00 p.m. - Court One

#1 Western Christian 25-25-25, #8 Hudson 19-20-17

Box Score

4:00 p.m. - Court One

#4 Osage 25-25-25 #5 Grundy Center 17-14-16

Box Score

Bottom Bracket

2:00 p.m. - Court Two

#2 Beckman Catholic 25-25-25, 7 Van Buren County 18-11-14

Box Score

4:00 p.m. - Court Two

#6 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 25-25-25, #3 Wilton 23-20-17

Box Score

Thursday, November 14

Class 2A Semifinals

4:00 p.m. - Court One - Western Christian 25-25-25. Osage 20-23-21

Box Score

4:00 p.m. - Court Two - Beckman Catholic 25-25-25, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 15-18-18

Box Score

Friday, November 15

4:45 p.m. - Class 2A Championship

Western Christian (40-5) vs. Beckman Catholic (42-8)

Class 1A State Volleyball Tournament Scores & Statistics

Wednesday, November 13

Top Bracket

6:00 p.m. - Court One

#1 Sidney 25-25-25, #8 Springville 15-17-11

Box Score

8:00 p.m. - Court One

#5 North Tama 25-25-26, #4 Gehlen Catholic 20-22-24

Box Score

Bottom Bracket

6:00 p.m. - Court Two

#7 Holy Trinity Catholic 25-25-19-25, #2 Council Bluffs St. Albert 16-23-25-15

Box Score

8:00 p.m. - Court Two

#6 Wapsie Valley 25-25-16-25, #3 Janesville 23-19-25-14

Box Score

Thursday, November 14

Class 1A Semifinals

6:00 p.m. - Court One - Sidney 25-16-25-25, North Tama 23-25-16-17

Box Score

6:00 p.m. - Court Two - Wapsie Valley 25-30-25, Holy Trinity Catholic 23-28-15

Box Score

Friday, November 15

7:00 p.m. - Class 1A Championship

Sidney (37-6) vs. Wapsie Valley (25-15)